Monday, November 2, 2009

Catching up! V8353

As you all can see I've been messing around with my blog templete and such..... and lost my blog roll!!!! amoung other things!!! I'll get all put back together though... I think this templete is cute though... love purple!
I made and took pics of this dress about 2 months ago! I'm so far behind on blogging its ridiculous!!! But here is V8353. A simple yet time consuming dress... time consuming because all around the waist are pleats! And I mean ALL around! Made from a beautiful stretch woven, black with lilac polka dots (wal mart $3 yd!!!! and this is nice stuff!!!)... and the lining/contrast fabric is a lilac linen (from moms stash! Free!!! whoohoo!)
It completely opens in the front with buttons. I love full dress skirt like this.

To go with it... I made a necklace and a bracelet....using strips or a floral chiffon (wal mart) velvet and organza ribbon.... topped off with swarovski AB crystals and a cross charm on the necklace.




One of my 'goals' this year was to learn to paint on silk.... it was replaced with learn to make cool (trendy even!) jewelry! My jewelry wardrobe was getting kinda sad and old... I'm a lover of costume/trendy stuff... but the jewelry I was wanting was as expensive as if it had 'real' stones and precious metals.... so I've learned to make my own (yes knock off my own!!!lol!!!) jewelry.
Tip: If you've not been...Micheals Craft store makes it soooooo easy to make on trend jewelry check out their new beads section... Its amazing!!!
Halloween pics coming soon...
Free Signature Generator

7 comments:

Little Sewing Alcove said...

you are so talented! Love your work. Purple is my favorite color too and one of these days I'm gonna figure out how to update my blog....

julia said...

I love purple too. Really cute jewelry!! Very trendy! That is one adorable dress! Especially on you!

Faye Lewis said...

Love your new swishy dress.

Sheila said...

The dress looks great and reminds me of the vintage dress patterns that sewists are raving over.

Love the new blog layout.

Faye Lewis said...

THAT'S SO GREAT! Thanks for joining. I'm think about setting up a dedicated Month of Tops Blog so we will have a place to report our projects.

laura said...

I almost didn't recognize your site! You gotta love purple!!!!

Katy said...

Wow I actually really like the bracelet ! Will try to do something like that myself..any tipps ? :)